Ajowan Oil

View larger image


Price: $10.00

  • 100 ML (+$10.00)
  • 300 ML (+$24.00)
  • 500 ML (+$43.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$60.00)

Botanical Name of Ajowan: Trachyspermum ammi

Synonyms: carom ajowan, carom copticu, Ajwain, bishop’s weed 

About Ajowan: Ajowan Oil is primarily extracted by process of steam distillation of Ajowan. Ajowan is a popular and well known natural drug which is being used since centuries in the region of Indian subcontinent. Most of the properties of Ajowan are due to the fact it has high concentration of thymic acid in it. Thymic acid is a chemical compound which has many benefits for humans.

History of Ajowan Oil: History of Ajowan Oil goes back to many centuries and was known to be used in Southern India. In fact the name ‘Ajowan’ is also derived from this region. Ajowan is cultivated mostly in Southern region of India and its oil is used for many different applications. Soon after other regions of the world realised the benefits of this product they started importing it from India. Egypt was among the first countries to adopt this product for their domestic usage and even started refining the oil locally. Today India is still the biggest exporter of this product and the product is used all across the world.

Properties of Ajowan Oil: The Ajowan seeds are curved and greenish in colour. The essential oil content in these seeds is in the region of 2.5% to 5%. Method of steamed distillation is primarily used to extract Ajowan oil from the Ajowan seeds. The oil constitutes of about 35 – 60% of thymol and other minor constituents include alpha pinene, cumine, limonene and terpinene.

Ajowan Oil is also distilled using flowers and leaves of Ajowan grown in parts of Algeria (Africa). But the oil constituents are not the same as of Indian origin Ajowan Oil. Benefits of Indian Ajowan Oil are also considered much more compared to any other origin oil.

Health Benefits and Applications Ajowan Oil:

Culinary Uses – Ajowan is sparingly used in many dishes specially the ones made in India. It is also used in curry powder, breads, pastries and lentil dishes.

Unani Medicines – Ajowan Oil is used in many Unani medicines as its anti-spasmodic and anti-microbial properties are well known. It is also used in stimulant tonics.

Cough and Sore Throat – This oil is well known cure of cough and sore throat. It also acts as a tranquilizer and reduces suffering due to throat related problems.

Digestion – According to the old Indian alternative medicine form of Ayurveda, this oil is very beneficial for our digestive system and following this theory this is used is all different type of cooking. Stomach disorders and diarrhoea can also be cured by this oil.

Other Medical properties – Apart from the above mentioned Ajowan oil is also known to have the following medicinal properties: anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, antiviral, anti-infectious, anti-nausea, antiseptic etc.

Contact Us for more details on Ajowan Oil and your commercial orders.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils