Flower Oils & Absolutes
Peppermint / Menthol
Botanical Name of Avocado: Persea americana
Synonyms: Persea gratissima
About Avocado: Avocado is a pear shaped green fruit which is cultivated in tropical and Mediterranean climates throughout the world. On an average an Avocado tree grows to about 20 meters in height and has leaves of roughly 12 centimetres in length. Avocado fruit weighs anything between 100 grams to 1000 grams and can be sized between 7 to 20 centimetres. An average sized Avocado tree would produce about 500 avocados annually.
History of Avocado Oil: Latin American region is where it all started long ago. Avocado is known to be originated in state of Puebla in Mexico. This plant was introduced in Indonesia around year 1750, in Brazil around 1809 and in South Africa & Australia in late 19th century. The word Avocado is derived from a Spanish word ‘aguacate’ which refers to the shape of the fruit. In many South American countries Avocado is also called ‘Quechua’.
Till date Mexico remains the major producers on Avocado in world with annual production estimated around 1,040,390 million tonnes. Mexico is followed by Indonesia and United States in production of Avocados. In United States about 60% of the Avocados are cultivated in the South California regions which have become one of the popular cash crops here.
Properties of Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is combination of various fats. About 75% of its constituents are in form of monounsaturated fats. They also are very rich source Vitamin B, Vitamin A, and Vitamin K. Fatty triol with one double bond is also found in this essential oil.
Health Benefits and Applications Avocado Oil:
Skincare Uses – Avocado Oil is well known for high contents of vitamin E, vitamin A and Vitamin K. Combination of all these vitamins in their natural form makes it an excellent ingredient for various skin care applications:
Reduction of age spots.
In treatment on Sun damage and scars.
Extremely good Moisturizing and skin softening compound.
Assists in regeneration and rejuvenation of skin.
Treating Psoriasis and eczema.
Culinary Use – In many different parts of the world Avocado oil is also used as a cooking oil because of the following benefits:
Its natural moistening properties keeps your meat and fish products tender and juicy.
The green colour of this oil adds to vibrancy of dressings. Though while cooking this green colour in no way effects the dishes or gives them any greenish colour.
Its nutty taste mildly adds to the flavour of the cooked food. It does not in any ways over powers the natural taste and flavour of the food being cooked.
Avocado oil can also be used in combination with various other skincare essential oil for best results.
Contact Us for more details on Avocado Oil and your commercial orders.