Lemon Oil

View larger image


Price: $10.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$14.00)
  • 500 ML (+$33.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$50.00)

Lemon Oil

Botanical Name of Lemon Oil:  Citrus limonum

Synonyms: Citrus Limon, cedro oil

About Lemon Oil: Lemon tree is very common tree which is found throughout the world and is known for its fruit (lemon). Lemons are used world over for their culinary and non-culinary application. A lemon tree on an average would grow up to 20 feet in height and bears pink or white colour flowers which have a pleasing aroma. The entire lemon, which includes it juice, pulp & zest, is used for many culinary applications. Lemons have a very distinct sour flavour and their drinks are very popular especially in the hot climate regions.

History of Lemon Oil: There are not very concrete historical evidences which can pin point the origin of lemon tree but it is widely believed that this tree has been a native of Indian subcontinent region. The entire south-east Asian region has used lemon for ages and seemed to be well aware of its therapeutic properties. Lemons are known to reach Europe around 1st century AD through Italy. Later around 700 AD lemons were introduced in Persia, Iraq and then reached Egypt. Lemon cultivation in Europe began much later in 15th century AD and few years later it reached on the shores of America.

Properties of Lemon Oil: lemon Oil can be obtained by cold pressing the fresh peels of lemon. The major chemical constituents of Lemon Oil include: alpha pinene, beta pinene, sabinene, neral, limonene, linalool, camphene, mrycene, alpha terpinene, beta bisabolene, etc.

Health Benefits and Applications Lemon Oil:

Lemon Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Provides relief from Stress: Lemon Oil is known to have calming properties which can provide a soothing feeling when under stress of tension. It is also known to provide relief from anxiety, mental fatigue, dizziness and provides positive bend to our thought process.

Insomnia: Patients suffering from insomnia can be treated using Lemon essential oil.

Immune System: The high vitamin content in the Lemon oil is very helpful in providing a better immunity system for our body which can act as a deterrent for many ailments and health conditions.

Fever: Since ancient times lemon oil has been used to provide relief from fever related to infections in our body.

Weight loss: Lemon juice is known to cut the accumulated fat in our body and reduce body weight, improving its overall health and fitness.

Other therapeutic properties of Lemon Oil that make it useful are; Stomach disorders, asthma, hair care, skincare, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Lemon Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils