View larger image


Price: $127.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$173.00)
  • 500 ML (+$285.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$623.00)

Cardamom Oil

Botanical Name of Cardamom: Elettaria cardomomum

Synonyms: Elettaria cardomomum var. Cardomomum, cardamomi, cardomum and mysore cardamom, elaichi

About Cardamom: Cardamom is a plant native to Indian sub continent. The cardamom essential oil is steamed distilled through dried cardamom pods. This oil has a fresh aroma of cardamom pods and is deep yellow in colour. Cardamom and its essential oil is being used for long in various traditional medicines and aromatherapy. The aroma of cardamom is known to be very fresh, uplifting and invigorating.

History of Cardamom: Cardamom is a reed like herb which was grown wildly in South-East Asian region. The plant grows up to 13 meters in height and green silky blade leaves and bears small yellow flowers. Egyptians took cardamom from India and used it perfumes and incense. They would also chew cardamom for their dental hygiene. Romans would use cardamom as a digestive after they have over eaten. Arabs liked to add cardamom in their coffee to get that unique taste. Asian countries would use cardamom for cooking various different kinds of dishes.

It was around year 1544 when for the first time cardamom essential oil was discovered by Portuguese and its use could be made for various therapeutic benefits. On an average cardamom would yield between 1 to 5% of essential oil.

Properties of Cardamom Oil: The major chemical Constituents of Cardamom oil include: alpha pinene, beta pinene, limonene, myrcene, sabinene, alpha phellandrene, terpinolene, linalool, linyl acetate, citronellol, nerol, methyl eugenol, etc.

Health Benefits and Applications Cardamom Oil:

Cardamom Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Benefits for Digestive System: Cardamom has been used since ancient time for facilitating better digestion. It works as a laxative and also has properties to sooth colic, dyspepsia and nausea during pregnancy.

Benefits on Mood Uplifting: Aroma of cardamom oil is known to work wonders for uplifting mood. Whenever feeling dull, smell of cardamom oil can bring instant relief from dullness in mood. Any kind of mental fatigue can also be treated with cardamom oil.

Treatment for cough – Cardamom essential oil is also known to effective treatment against cough.

Treating impotency – Low level of sexual responses (including sexual weakness, erectile dysfunction, loss of libido or frigidity) can also be treated using cardamom essential oil.

Other benefits – Cardamom Oil is also being used to treat the following: neutralizing effects of tobacco, bad breath, mild poisoning, oral infections, toothaches, depression, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Cardamom Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils