View larger image

Carrot Seed

Price: $34.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$46.00)
  • 500 ML (+$76.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$166.00)

Carrot Seed Oil

Botanical Name of Carrot Seed: Daucus carota

Synonyms: Queen Anne’s Lace, bishop's lace

About Carrot Seed: As suggested by name carrot seed essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of seeds of carrot plant (Daucus Carota). This oil has a mildly sweet aroma with fluid consistency. The plant grows up to 1 meter in height and flowers in the months of June to August. The flowers are rounded and bright white in colour.

History of Carrot Seed: In ancient times only wild carrots were grown in the wilderness of jungles. But as time progressed garden carrots began to be ground all around the world. Though they both were of different species their medicinal properties were almost similar with wild carrot been more potent and stronger. The first written record of carrot can be found in a book written in 200 A.D. Close to 3000 different species of carrots are known to us today.

Properties of Carrot Seed Oil: The major chemical Constituents of Carrot seed oil include: alpha pinene, beta pinene, limonene, Gamma terpinene, Myrcene, Beta bisbolene, Carotol, Geranyl Acetate etc. Carrot seed essential oil is also rich in Vitamin A and carotene.

Health Benefits and Applications Carrot Seed Oil:

Carrot Seed Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Antioxidant: Carrot seed essential oil is rich in anti oxidants which have lot of benefits for our body. The signs of ageing which are generally visible in form of balding, wrinkles etc can be delayed for considerable time by used of carrot seed oil.

Antiseptic and Disinfectant: Carrot seed essential Oil is a natural antiseptic which can be externally applied on wounds. Internally is can cure different kind of infections including that in, throat, mouth, stomach, intestines and urinary system. It also treats infections in our respiratory track including bronchitis.

Detoxifier – Carrot seed oil is very helpful in detoxifying different body organs inside our body. As per of natural system number of toxins are released by our body which needs to be detoxified. This essential oil can help detoxification of blood tissues, kidneys and liver.

Carcinogenic – Carrot seed essential Oil also has properties which can help treat and cure some specific kind of cancers. Cancers in mouth, throat, stomach and kidneys can be treated using this essential oil.

Carminative – People those who are suffering from gas accumulation in their intestines can also get relief by using carrot seed essential oil.

Other therapeutic properties of carrot seed oil – Depurative, Diuretic, Emenagogue, Stimulant, Cytophylactic, Tonic, Vermifuge, etc. 

Contact Us for more details on Carrot Seed Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils