View larger image

Curry Leaf

Price: $34.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$46.00)
  • 500 ML (+$76.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$166.00)

Curry Leaf Oil

Botanical Name of Curry Leaf:  Murraya koenigi

Synonyms: Bergera koenigii, Chalcas koenigii 

About Curry Leaf: Curry Leaf is mostly known to be used in Indian cuisine due to its wonderful aroma. They are also called as ‘sweet neem leaves’ in some parts of India. The Curry Leaf tree would grow around 4 to 6 meters tall and would have leaves of around 2 to 4 cms long. These leaves of this tree are highly aromatic and it also bears small white colour flowers.

History of Curry Leaf: The curry leaf is grown in Indian Subcontinent and widely used in south & West Indian along with Sri Lankan cuisine for very long. Seasoning of various dishes is done using these leaves. It is also one of the most ancient herbs in Indian alternate medicine. Ayurveda considers curry leaves rich in various nutrients which are necessary to keep our body and soul in good health. To have a own curry tree on your backyard is quite common in rural India even today.

Properties of Curry Leaf Oil: Curry Leaf essential Oil is extracted by means of steam distillation of dried leaves of ‘murraya koenigi’ plant and it is pale yellow in colour. The major chemical constituents of curry leaf oil include: beta caryophellene, beta gurjunene, beta thujene, beta bisabolene, trans beta ocimene, beta cardinene, alpha selinene, limonene, etc.

Health Benefits and Applications Curry Leaf Oil:

Curry Leaf Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Cooking: Cooking is one of the most popular uses of curry leaves. Indian all over the world use these leaves in cooking number of dishes as they consider it aromatic and good for health. Usually fresh curry leaves are to be used but at times even the dried leaves are used for cooking. The dried leaves may not have the same aromatic quotient as that in fresh leaves.

Ayurvedic Medicines: Curry leaf oil is part of different Ayurvedic medicines and is known to have following properties:

Anti diabetic



Anti inflammatory


Anti hypercholesterolemic

Other therapeutic properties of Curry Leaf Oil make them useful in : – maintaining healthy heart, long hairs, controls deficiency of Iron in our body, helps the skin to maintain its natural pigmentation, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Curry Leaf Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils