Loading...

View larger image

Dill Seed


Price: $13.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$17.00)
  • 500 ML (+$30.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$62.00)

Dill Seed Oil

Botanical Name of Dill Seed:  Anethum graveolens

Synonyms: anethum sowa d.c. seed oil, dill seed oil (anethum sowa), Shatapushpa, M─ârar

About Dill Seed: Dill is a herb from the family of Apiaceae and has been used since centuries for culinary and medicinal applications. The stems of this herb size roughly around 50 cms in length and are finely divided. The leaves are very soft and delicate which are again divided in lengths of 1-2 mm. This plant bears flowers which can range up to pure white to yellow in colour. The Dill seeds are 4 to 5 mm long and about 1mm thick.

History of Dill Seed Oil: Dill is known to be originated from Eastern Europe. Earliest archaeological evidence of Dill has been found at Tomb of Amenhotep II in Switzerland. The origin of word Dill can also be traced back to anglo-saxon word ‘dylle’ which means soothe or lull. In the ancient time tea made from dill was used to cure many different ailments including insomnia. The cultivation of Dill is mostly found in the Arctic Circle region. Greeks and Romans were the first civilizations to use dill seed extensively in their daily lives.

Properties of Dill Seed Oil: The oil yield of a Dill Seed is roughly about 1.2 to 7.7 percentage. The major chemical constituents of Dill See essential oil include: carvone (35-60%), d-limonene, alpha phellandrene, dihydrocarvone, eugenol, alpha pinene, beta phellandrene, anethole, carveol, dillapiole, beta caryophyllene, etc. The composition of these constituents may differ based on the geographical location of dill seed.

Health Benefits and Applications Dill Seed Oil:

Dill Seed Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Digestion: Dill seed is extensively used in cooking because of its use in digestion. The essential oil stimulates bile and digestive juices in our system so that we can digest our food properly.

Insomnia: Since ancient times Dill seed oil is considered to be useful in curing insomnia. The sedative and hypnotic properties of this essential oil stimulate secretion of certain enzymes and hormones in our body which assist in curing insomnia.

Hiccups: Hiccups mainly occur due to upward movement of gases through our digestive pipe or allergies. Carminative properties of Dill seed help in less formation of these gases and being sedative helps to tackle different allergies causing these hiccups.

Diarrhoea: Both indigestion and microbial actions are two major causes of diarrhoea, both these causes are can be cured using Dill Seed essential oil and hence it becomes effective in treating diarrhoea.

Other therapeutic properties of Dill Seed Oil make them useful are; – menstrual disorders, respiratory disorders, oral care, cancer, dysentery, diuretic, anti spasmodic, rich source of calcium, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Dill Seed Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help

fedex

usps

secure shop

Spice Oils