Guaiacwood Oil

View larger image


Price: $10.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$14.00)
  • 500 ML (+$23.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$50.00)

Guaiacwood Oil

Botanical Name of Guaiacwood Oil: Bulnesia Sarmientoi.

Synonyms: champaca wood oil, bulnesiasarmientoi oil, guaiacum sanctum gum, bulnesiasarmienti oil

About Guaiacwood Oil

Guaiacwood oil comes from a tree called palosanto. It is used in the making of soaps due to its fragrance. The steam distillation method is used to obtain the oil. A mixture of sawdust and wood from the palosanto tree is used. Incorrectly it is also termed as guaiacwood concrete, at times. This concrete is a mass is semi solid state in greenish yellow to yellow color and melts at 40 to 50 degree Celsius.

On cooling it returns to room temperature but for a long time it continues to remain in liquid state. Its odor is rose like and soft like violets or roses of hybrid tea. It is for this reason that in rose oil it is used as an adulterant.

History of Guaiacwood Oil

Guaiacwood is originally found in Paraguay. Paraguay natives consider this tree as a sacred one and hence it can be added to a meditative or a sacred blend. 

Properties of Guaiacwood Oil

Composition of Guaiacwood oil is aroud 42 to 72 % of β-patchoulene, guaiol, guaioxide, bulnesol, α-guaiene, δ-bulnesene and β-bulnesene.

It makes a perfect blend with Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, Sandalwood, Elemi, Palma Rosa, Frankincense, Rose, Geranium, Patchouli, Grapefruit, Lavender, Oakmoss, Lavender and Absolute of Orange Blossom

Health Benefits and Applications Guaiacwood Oil

Medicinal And Pharmaceutical Properties

Guaiacwood oil has cosmetic, medicinal and pharmaceutical properties. Besides this it is used as a component to add fragrance to perfumes, soaps, lotions detergents and creams. Its maximum use is in perfumes. Besides this it works effectively as a modifier and a fixative as well.

On human skin it is non irritating, non phototoxic and non sensitizing. 

Anti-inflammatory properties

Guaiacwood oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is a lymphatic or venous decongestant. It blends well with Cistus in treating congestion in the pelvic region caused due to premenstrual syndrome. Retention of fluid, arthritis pain or rheumatism can also be treated with this thick oil. The oil is thick in nature and can be easily taken out of a bottle with a spoon. To make the oil a bit liquid or thinner, the bottle can be kept in the sun for warming.

In health food and dietary supplements its preparations are widely used for their anti-inflammatory properties, mainly in European countries. It helps in treating rheumatism and gout. It has a base note that is mysterious and it is earthy and smoky with a sweet smell. Rose Otto was adulterated with it a few years ago.

Flavoring Foods

In food it is used as a component for flavoring, including dairy desserts that are frozen, nonalcoholic beverages, alcoholic beverages, baked items, pudding, gelatins, meat products and meat mainly.

Other Medical properties

Guaiacwood oil has been used in syphilis as an effective remedy during the pre-Renaissance times.  Guaiacwood oil is a de-stresser, helps in calming and relaxing emotions.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils