Linden Blossom

View larger image

Linden Blossom

[Contact us for a price]

  • 50 ML 
  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML 
  • 500 ML 
  • 1000 ML 

Linden Blossom

Botanical Name of Linden:   Tilia Cordata

Synonyms:  lime, linden, basswood 

About Linden Blossom: There are more than 30 species of these trees which are mostly found in Northern hemisphere with maximum variety being concentrated in parts of Asia. This genus also is found in Northern America and European region. The height of these tree ranges from 20 to 40 meters and has oblique heart shaped leaves which are about 6 to 20 centimetres long. This tree is popular by the name ‘lime’ is most parts of Britain although it doesn’t have any significant similarities with either the lime tree or lime as a citrus fruit. Linden Blossom has a wide trunk which stands as a pillar and on top of it there is a network of branches and dense leaves which gives enough foliage.

History of Linden Blossom: There are number of names which are used to refer to this tree and each has a unique story behind it. The term Linden is derived from German roots where as names such as Tilia and lime have Greek and English roots. This tree is known to have existed for centuries; in fact the oldest surviving Tilia tree is estimated to be more than 2000 years old which still stands tall in the English county of Gloucestershire. The wood of this tree is also popular for making wood carvings and musical instruments as its density is high.  During the Celtic times it was common for court procedures to be conducted under a Linden tree as it was believed that it would inspired the judges to make a fair and unbiased decision.

Properties of Linden Blossom Oil: This essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of flowers of number of species of Tilia tree and it is available in various shades of brown colour. The major chemical constituent of this essential oil is Farnesol which makes this oil unique and beneficial for us.

Health Benefits and Applications Linden Blossom Oil:

Linden Blossom Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Aromatherapy: The calming and soothing properties of Linden Blossom Oil make it an ideal choice for various recipes in aromatherapy. It can also be blended with various other essential oils to make it more effective and useful.

Skincare: This essential oil has many benefits for our skin, major one being its ability to release tension from our facial skin and give it back its innocence.    

Hair care: Apart from skin Linden Blossom essential oil is also very effective for our hair care.  It acts as a natural conditioner for our hair and is used in number of shampoos and conditioners all over the world.

Diuretic:  The Diuretic properties of this essential oil not only helps to flush out the toxins from our body but also helps in keeping a check to blood pressure levels. Another way in which it flushes out the toxins from our body is through increased perspiration.  

Cold and Coughs: Persistent coughs and cold can be effectively treated by using Linden Blossom essential oil.

Other therapeutic properties of Linden Blossom Oil that make it useful are: anti-oxidants, expectorant, sedative, clams digestive system, treatment for itchy skin, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Linden Blossom Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils