View larger image


Price: $10.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$14.00)
  • 500 ML (+$33.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$50.00)

Turmeric Oil

Botanical Name of Turmeric:  Curcuma longa

Synonyms:  Indian saffaron

About Turmeric: This is a perennial plant which belongs to the ginger family and is mostly cultivated in South-East Asian region. This plant needs moderate temperatures 20 degree Celsius to 30 degree Celsius and considerable rainfall to flourish. These plants are collected one a year for their rhizomes which further are converted into power form and are then widely used in Asian and Middle-Eastern cuisines. South Indian state of Tamil Nadu is the world’s largest turmeric producing region and its major supplier as well. Turmeric is also popularly known as “Indian Saffaron”.

History of Turmeric: Turmeric is known to be originated in India some 2500 years ago. The initial usage of Turmeric is known to be as a dye and it was much later that it was being used as a spice. It was from India that Turmeric reached China in around 700 AD, Africa by 800 AD and in Jamaica around 18th century. Today all these regions are known to cultivate Turmeric. It was Marco Polo who compared Turmeric for the first time with Saffron and wrote about it in around 13th Century. Apart from being used as dye, spice and cosmetic paste, Turmeric is also known to be used for many different applications for its therapeutic properties. In Ayurveda and Unani medical systems Turmeric was widely used as an active ingredient to address various ailments.

Properties of Turmeric Oil: Turmeric essential oil is pale yellow to reddish brown liquid which is obtained by steam distillation of turmeric rhizomes. It is known to be soluble in alcohol but insoluble in water. The major chemical constituents of this essential oil include: phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, ar-curcumene, turmerone, ar-turmerone, 1,8, cineole, alpha termerone, etc.

Health Benefits and Applications Turmeric Oil:

Turmeric Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Skincare: Turmeric is well known for its positive effects on our skin. It has been traditionally used to rejuvenate skin in the Indian subcontinent and still this use is popular there. It is known to reduce wrinkles, relieve eczema, cure skin pigmentation, etc.  Many skincare branded cosmetic products also use turmeric essential oil in them.

Anti Septic: Turmeric essential oil has excellent anti septic properties and when applied on wounds protects them from any infections and also helps them heal early.

Freedom from Oily Skin: This essential oil is known to be effective in treating oil skin and giving it a drier and fresh look. Many face packs with Turmeric are available in market and very popular for treating oily skin.

Aromatherapy: Turmeric essential oil is also widely used in Aroma therapy. This oil has just the right balance to stimulate and relax our body.  It also blends well with other essential oil which provides relaxation to the body.

Anti inflammatory: This oil also contains anti inflammatory properties which are helpful in treating any internal and external inflammations.  

Contact Us for more details on Turmeric Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils