Watermelon Seed Oil

View larger image

Watermelon Seed

Price: $25.00

  • 100 ML 
  • 300 ML (+$21.00)
  • 500 ML (+$34.00)
  • 1000 ML (+$75.00)

Watermelon Seed Oil

Botanical Name of Watermelon Seed:  Citrullus lanatus

Synonyms:  ootanga oil and kalahari oil

About Watermelon: Citrusllus lanatus which is more commonly known as watermelon plant is flowering vine which had originated in southern Africa. This vine is famous for its fruit which has a thick outer crust and fleshy and juicy centre. Although watermelon belongs to genus ‘Cucumis’ they are loosely considered as melons. Water melons are more commonly eaten as a fruit and used in Salads. There are number of hidden nutrients in these melons which can be beneficial for our health.

History of Watermelon: These melons are native to Southern part of Africa and are known to exist since past 5000 years in the wild. The first historic evidence of cultivation of these fruits is found near Nile valley and indicate that cultivation of water melons were done there in second millennium BC. There are no depictions of water melon as a fruit found in the ancient Egyptian hieroglyphic texts but seeds of this fruit were found in the tomb of Pharoah Tutankhamun. China started cultivating water melons by 10th century AD and soon become the world’s largest producer of this fruit. It was much later in the 16th century when this fruit was introduced to the native Americans.

Properties of Watermelon Seed Oil: Watermelon seeds are highly prized for their oil content. Dried water melon seeds are cold pressed to extract watermelon seed oil from them. This essential oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids along with other nutrients. The major chemical constituents of this essential oil include: linoleic acid, oleic acid, Thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 B12, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Phosphorous, Sodium, Zinc, copper, etc.

Health Benefits and Applications Watermelon Seed Oil:

Watermelon Seed Oil is known to have number of benefits, some of the important ones include:

Skincare: This essential oil is used in number of skincare products, especially baby products. This oil is known to be excellent moisturizing, regenerating and restructuring properties which works wonders for our skin. This oil does not clog skin pores and has high absorption rate which makes it good for all skin types.    

Cleanser: As it includes Omega and Linoleic Acids, it helps in removal of excess sebum and cleanses our skin.

Hair care: This non greasy oil also is good nourishment for our hairs and helps them to grow stronger and longer.

Aromatherapy: It also works as all purpose carrier and blends well with other oils when it comes to aromatherapy.

Diuretic: Its diuretic properties help to remove toxic deposits in Kidneys and hence prove benefit from various ailments related to kidneys. It also helps to lower the blood pressure levels.

Other therapeutic properties of Watermelon Seed Oil that make it useful are: prevents heat strokes, controls blood sugar levels, good for heart, macular degeneration, etc.

Contact Us for more details on Watermelon Seed Oil and your commercial requirements for it.

Storage: Store in cool and dark place, Keep away from heat and spark

if you have any queries please feel free to contact

Wholesale / Bulk orders / Exports can contact us to get special shipping rates 

LiveZilla Live Help



secure shop

Spice Oils